Hangin' on the North Wind (please view large) ... This subadult male Kestrel was hanging on a strong bitter north wind in the low afternoon sun of a cold late autumn's day at Fife Ness. His tactics paid off as I watched him catch two voles -he had barely cleaned his beak and was off, looking for a third.
Copyright and usage info: This file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported. In short: you are free to share and make derivative works of the file under the conditions that you appropriately attribute it, and that you distribute it only under a license identical to this one.
English Common Kestrel
Scientific ( Falco tinnunculus tinnunculus)
Family (Latin) Falconidae
Family (English) Caracaras, Falcons
Other name(s) Faucon crécerelle, Eurasian Kestrel, Kestrel
Breeding Regions EU, AF
Breeding Range Subregions widespread
Nonbreeding Range Subregions
Countries (BETA) map Afghanistan,Albania,Algeria,Andorra,Angola,Armenia,Austria,Azerbaijan,Bahrain,Belarus, Belgium,Benin,Bhutan,Bosnia and Herzegovina,Botswana,Bulgaria,Burkina Faso,Burundi,Cambodia,Cameroon, Canada,Cape Verde,Central African Republic,Chad,China,Congo,Croatia,Cyprus,Czech Republic,Democratic Republic of Congo, Denmark,Djibouti,Egypt,Equatorial Guinea,Eritrea,Estonia,Ethiopia,Finland,France,Gabon, Gambia,Georgia,Germany,Ghana,Gibraltar,Greece,Guinea,Guinea-Bissau,Hong Kong,Hungary, India - Andaman and Nicobar Islands,India - mainland,Indonesia,Iran,Iraq,Ireland,Israel,Italy,Ivory Coast,Japan, Jordan,Kazakhstan,Kenya,Kuwait,Kyrgyzstan,Laos,Latvia,Lebanon,Lesotho,Liberia, Libya,Liechtenstein,Lithuania,Luxembourg,Macao,Macedonia,Malawi,Malaysia,Maldives,Mali, Malta,Mauritania,Moldova,Monaco,Mongolia,Morocco,Mozambique,Myanmar,Namibia,Nepal, Netherlands,Niger,Nigeria,North Korea,Northern Mariana Islands,Norway,Oman,Pakistan,Palestine,Philippines, Poland,Portugal,Qatar,Romania,Russia,Rwanda,San Marino,Saudi Arabia,Senegal,Sierra Leone, Singapore,Slovakia,Slovenia,Somalia,South Africa,South Korea,South Sudan,Spain,Sri Lanka,Sudan, Swaziland,Sweden,Switzerland,Syria,Taiwan,Tajikistan,Tanzania,Thailand,Togo,Tunisia, Turkey,Turkmenistan,Uganda,Ukraine,United Arab Emirates,United Kingdom,Uzbekistan,Vietnam,Western Sahara,Yemen, Zambia,Zimbabwe,
IOC 9.1 Subspecies
Group Subspecies Breeding Range
tinnunculus Europe and nw Africa to Siberia
archeri Socotra I., Somalia and ne Kenya
rupicolaeformis ne Africa and Arabia
alexandri s Cape Verde Is.
neglectus n Cape Verde Is.
dacotiae e Canary Is.
canariensis Madeira and w Canary Is.
objurgatus s India and Sri Lanka
interstinctus Himalayas to Japan and Indochina
perpallidus ne Siberia to ne China and Korean Pen.
rufescens West Africa to Ethiopia s to n Angola and Tanzania
IUCN Status Code LC ( Birdlife factsheet)
Described by Linnaeus, 1758
French Faucon crécerelle
Spanish Cernícalo vulgar
Portuguese peneireiro-de-dorso-malhado / peneireiro
Bird Data App text
Show Breeding Range Codes and IUCN Status Codes
Breeding Range Codes
AF Africa (entire continent rather than south of Sahara)
AO Atlantic Ocean
AU Australasia (Wallacea (Indonesian islands east of Wallace's line), New Guinea and its islands, Australia, New Zealand and its subantarctic islands, the Solomons, New Caledonia, and Vanuatu)
EU Eurasia (Europe, Asia from the Middle East through central Asia north of the Himalayas, Siberia and northern China to Japan)
IO Indian Ocean
LA Latin America (Middle and South America)
MA Middle America (Mexico through Panama)
NA North America (includes the Caribbean)
NO Northern oceans
OR Oriental Region (South Asia from Pakistan to Taiwan, plus Southeast Asia, the Philippines, and Greater Sundas)
PO Pacific Ocean
SA South America
SO Southern oceans
TO Temperate oceans
TrO Tropical oceans
IUCN Status Codes
EW Extinct in the wild
CR Critically Endangered
NT Near Threatened
LC Least Concern
DD Data deficient
NE Not evaluated
PE Probably extinct (informal)
PEW Probably extinct in the wild (informal)